Season Awards

 National Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PG Jason KIDD Oregon Ducks
 Freshman of the Year: C Rashard GRIFFITH Texas Longhorns
 Coach of the Year: Bertram Duffy Southern Illinois Salukis
 1st-Team All Americans
 C Rashard GRIFFITH Texas Longhorns  
 PF Michael SMITH Georgetown Hoyas  
 SF Mario BENNETT Houston Cougars  
 SG Doron SHEFFER Indiana Hoosiers  
 PG Jason KIDD Oregon Ducks  
 2nd-Team All Americans
 C Greg OSTERTAG Oklahoma Sooners  
 PF Art LONG Syracuse Orangemen  
 SF Moochie NORRIS North Carolina Tar Heels  
 SG Dwayne MORTON St. Bonaventure Bonnies  
 PG Larry Patrick Clemson Tigers  
 3rd-Team All Americans
 C Travis KNIGHT Colorado Buffaloes  
 PF Keith VAN HORN Southern California Trojans  
 SF George BANKS Colorado Buffaloes  
 SG Randolph CHILDRESS Rutgers Scarlet Knights  
 PG Stanley Goines Portland Pilots  
 Freshman All Americans
 C Rashard GRIFFITH Texas Longhorns  
 PF Keith VAN HORN Southern California Trojans  
 SF Charles O'BANNON Southern California Trojans  
 SG Lenny HOLLY UTEP Miners  
 PG Brevin KNIGHT St. John's Redmen  

 Atlantic Coast Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SF Moochie NORRIS North Carolina Tar Heels
 Freshman of the Year: PG Darnell BURTON North Carolina Tar Heels
 Coach of the Year: John Dixon Wake Forest Demon Deacons
 1st-Team All League
 C Todd FULLER North Carolina State Wolfpack  
 PF John AMAECHI North Carolina State Wolfpack  
 SF Moochie NORRIS North Carolina Tar Heels  
 SG Frankie KING North Carolina Tar Heels  
 PG Larry Patrick Clemson Tigers  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Dustin Tidwell Clemson Tigers  
 PF Ace CUSTIS Wake Forest Demon Deacons  
 SF Martice MOORE Wake Forest Demon Deacons  
 SG Terrence RENCHER Maryland Terrapins  
 PG Charlie WARD Wake Forest Demon Deacons  
 All Freshman Team
 C Fredric Rhodes Duke Blue Devils  
 PF Ace CUSTIS Wake Forest Demon Deacons  
 SF Ronald Brown Clemson Tigers  
 SG Jeff CAPEL Duke Blue Devils  
 PG Darnell BURTON North Carolina Tar Heels  

 Big East Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PF Michael SMITH Georgetown Hoyas
 Freshman of the Year: C Rasheed WALLACE Syracuse Orangemen
 Coach of the Year: William Henderson Syracuse Orangemen
 1st-Team All League
 C Rasheed WALLACE Syracuse Orangemen  
 PF Michael SMITH Georgetown Hoyas  
 SF Donyell MARSHALL Syracuse Orangemen  
 SG Lawrence MOTEN Syracuse Orangemen  
 PG Rick BRUNSON Seton Hall Pirates  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Andre RIDDICK Villanova Wildcats  
 PF Art LONG Syracuse Orangemen  
 SF Devin GRAY Seton Hall Pirates  
 SG Dante CALABRIA Seton Hall Pirates  
 PG Brevin KNIGHT St. John's Redmen  
 All Freshman Team
 C Rasheed WALLACE Syracuse Orangemen  
 PF James Bunting Connecticut Huskies  
 SF Jamal ROBINSON Villanova Wildcats  
 SG Alvin WILLIAMS St. John's Redmen  
 PG Brevin KNIGHT St. John's Redmen  

 Big Eight Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SF George BANKS Colorado Buffaloes
 Freshman of the Year: PF Erick DAMPIER Oklahoma Sooners
 Coach of the Year: Wendell Keller Oklahoma Sooners
 1st-Team All League
 C Greg OSTERTAG Oklahoma Sooners  
 PF Erick DAMPIER Oklahoma Sooners  
 SF George BANKS Colorado Buffaloes  
 SG Clint MCDANIEL Oklahoma Sooners  
 PG Howard NATHAN Kansas Jayhawks  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Travis KNIGHT Colorado Buffaloes  
 PF Cameron BOOZER Nebraska Cornhuskers  
 SF Ryan MINOR Oklahoma Sooners  
 SG Fred HOIBERG Nebraska Cornhuskers  
 PG Denny Parker Oklahoma Sooners  
 All Freshman Team
 C Tunji AWOJOBI Nebraska Cornhuskers  
 PF Erick DAMPIER Oklahoma Sooners  
 SF Doug BRANDT Colorado Buffaloes  
 SG Nate ERDMANN Colorado Buffaloes  
 PG Anthony PARKER Nebraska Cornhuskers  

 Big Sky Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: C Wilton Wiener Eastern Washington Eagles
 Freshman of the Year: SF Dirk Downs Eastern Washington Eagles
 Coach of the Year: August Carlin Northern Arizona Lumberjacks
 1st-Team All League
 C Wilton Wiener Eastern Washington Eagles  
 PF William Morrissette Northern Arizona Lumberjacks  
 SF Abram Devlin Montana State Bobcats  
 SG Bryce Wick Idaho Vandals  
 PG Seth Sullivan Montana Grizzlies  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Grady Cunningham Northern Arizona Lumberjacks  
 PF Mark Hermosillo Montana Grizzlies  
 SF Arlie Blount Montana Grizzlies  
 SG Gregory Urias Eastern Washington Eagles  
 PG Randall Spitzer Northern Arizona Lumberjacks  
 All Freshman Team
 C Don Stockdale Montana State Bobcats  
 PF Leslie Lee Eastern Washington Eagles  
 SF Dirk Downs Eastern Washington Eagles  
 SG William Young Boise State Broncos  
 PG Daniel Lebrun Boise State Broncos  

 Big Ten Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SG Doron SHEFFER Indiana Hoosiers
 Freshman of the Year: PG Kiwane GARRIS Michigan State Spartans
 Coach of the Year: Brent Charles Indiana Hoosiers
 1st-Team All League
 C Reid Calvert Wisconsin Badgers  
 PF Joseph BLAIR Michigan Wolverines  
 SF Deon THOMAS Indiana Hoosiers  
 SG Doron SHEFFER Indiana Hoosiers  
 PG Shawn RESPERT Purdue Boilermakers  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Ben WALLACE Michigan State Spartans  
 PF Quinton BROOKS Illinois Fighting Illini  
 SF Brian EVANS Indiana Hoosiers  
 SG Howard EISLEY Michigan State Spartans  
 PG Frank SECKAR Wisconsin Badgers  
 All Freshman Team
 C Jason LAWSON Michigan Wolverines  
 PF Marcus CAMBY Indiana Hoosiers  
 SF Jess SETTLES Illinois Fighting Illini  
 SG Antonio DANIELS Michigan Wolverines  
 PG Kiwane GARRIS Michigan State Spartans  

 Northeast Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PF Bob Ridge Long Island Blackbirds
 Freshman of the Year: C Dwight Grosso St. Francis-NY Terriers
 Coach of the Year: Ron Petro* Marist Red Foxes
 1st-Team All League
 C Daniel McCoy Monmouth Hawks  
 PF Bob Ridge Long Island Blackbirds  
 SF Austin Deanda St. Francis-NY Terriers  
 SG Jerry Gore Monmouth Hawks  
 PG Charles Sansom Monmouth Hawks  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Ethan Kaiser Robert Morris Colonials  
 PF Vernon Roesler Rider Broncs  
 SF Eric Beaudry Fairleigh Dickinson Knights  
 SG Isaias Bowman Long Island Blackbirds  
 PG Albert Miller Marist Red Foxes  
 All Freshman Team
 C Dwight Grosso St. Francis-NY Terriers  
 PF Mario Tweed St. Francis-PA Red Flash  
 SF Jason Woods Long Island Blackbirds  
 SG Jonathan Byer Rider Broncs  
 PG Edward Gastelum Long Island Blackbirds  

 North Atlantic Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SF Roy HAIRSTON Drexel Dragons
 Freshman of the Year: PG James Morrow Delaware Blue Hens
 Coach of the Year: Robert Christenson Boston University Terriers
 1st-Team All League
 C Kevin Belanger Drexel Dragons  
 PF Mark Rust Delaware Blue Hens  
 SF Roy HAIRSTON Drexel Dragons  
 SG Stephen Norton Boston University Terriers  
 PG Chris Koonce Drexel Dragons  
 2nd-Team All League
 C David Battles Boston University Terriers  
 PF Tony Sheehan Delaware Blue Hens  
 SF Ian Lomeli Vermont Catamounts  
 SG Tony Corriveau New Hampshire Wildcats  
 PG Junior Thibault Boston University Terriers  
 All Freshman Team
 C Randall Christopher Northeastern Huskies  
 PF Edward Thompson Boston University Terriers  
 SF Devon Gillenwater Hartford Hawks  
 SG Alphonso Forehand Delaware Blue Hens  
 PG James Morrow Delaware Blue Hens  

 Colonial Athletic Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PG David Weems UNC Wilmington Seahawks
 Freshman of the Year: C Joseph Mantooth George Mason Patriots
 Coach of the Year: Monty Rhoades William & Mary Tribe
 1st-Team All League
 C David Olivier Old Dominion Monarchs  
 PF Ernest Rapp James Madison Dukes  
 SF Hayden Vines George Mason Patriots  
 SG Cedric Doty UNC Wilmington Seahawks  
 PG David Weems UNC Wilmington Seahawks  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Lino Wadsworth William & Mary Tribe  
 PF Charles Davis Old Dominion Monarchs  
 SF Kevin Avant William & Mary Tribe  
 SG Anquell MCCOLLUM UNC Wilmington Seahawks  
 PG Charles Cannon William & Mary Tribe  
 All Freshman Team
 C Joseph Mantooth George Mason Patriots  
 PF Robert Nixon East Carolina Pirates  
 SF Daniel Ramos Richmond Spiders  
 SG Thomas Mertens James Madison Dukes  
 PG George Gustin Old Dominion Monarchs  

 Atlantic 10 Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SG Dwayne MORTON St. Bonaventure Bonnies
 Freshman of the Year: SF Mark Robertson Saint Joseph's Hawks
 Coach of the Year: Gary Lalonde Duquesne Dukes
 1st-Team All League
 C Ben HANDLOGTEN St. Bonaventure Bonnies  
 PF Kendrick WARREN George Washington Colonials  
 SF Mark Robertson Saint Joseph's Hawks  
 SG Dwayne MORTON St. Bonaventure Bonnies  
 PG Thomas Dudley Massachusetts Minutemen  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Chris Bell Duquesne Dukes  
 PF Adonal FOYLE Temple Owls  
 SF Thomas Fraga Saint Joseph's Hawks  
 SG Randolph CHILDRESS Rutgers Scarlet Knights  
 PG Danny HURLEY George Washington Colonials  
 All Freshman Team
 C John Shortridge Massachusetts Minutemen  
 PF Adonal FOYLE Temple Owls  
 SF Mark Robertson Saint Joseph's Hawks  
 SG Wallace Allen Rutgers Scarlet Knights  
 PG Mac Colunga St. Bonaventure Bonnies  

 Ivy League Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: C Micheal Thigpen Columbia Lions
 Freshman of the Year: C Micheal Thigpen Columbia Lions
 Coach of the Year: William Newton Yale Bulldogs
 1st-Team All League
 C Micheal Thigpen Columbia Lions  
 PF Kory Knepper Pennsylvania Quakers  
 SF Walter Johnson Princeton Tigers  
 SG Gary Lee Harvard Crimson  
 PG Tristan Bosch Princeton Tigers  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Kris Stevens Harvard Crimson  
 PF Dudley McCallister Yale Bulldogs  
 SF David Myers Brown Bears  
 SG Jamison Evans Princeton Tigers  
 PG Timothy Binette Harvard Crimson  
 All Freshman Team
 C Micheal Thigpen Columbia Lions  
 PF Dudley McCallister Yale Bulldogs  
 SF Kyle Lawrence Harvard Crimson  
 SG Leandro Plaza Cornell Big Red  
 PG Charles Ratchford Columbia Lions  

 Metro Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SG Kenny SYKES Tulane Green Wave
 Freshman of the Year: PF William Saltzman Charlotte 49ers
 Coach of the Year: Corey Brooks Tulane Green Wave
 1st-Team All League
 C Willian Sasaki VCU Rams  
 PF William Saltzman Charlotte 49ers  
 SF David Frechette Louisville Cardinals  
 SG Kenny SYKES Tulane Green Wave  
 PG Pointer WILLIAMS Tulane Green Wave  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Graig Fleming Virginia Tech Hokies  
 PF Eric Cadwell Louisville Cardinals  
 SF John Kamp South Florida Bulls  
 SG Shawn GOOD Charlotte 49ers  
 PG Lou Reader South Florida Bulls  
 All Freshman Team
 C Graig Fleming Virginia Tech Hokies  
 PF William Saltzman Charlotte 49ers  
 SF Rickey Gordon Louisville Cardinals  
 SG Joseph Schroder Louisville Cardinals  
 PG Jeremy Juan South Florida Bulls  

 Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SG Matt MALONEY Iona Gaels
 Freshman of the Year: PG Henry Irizarry Manhattan Jaspers
 Coach of the Year: Eldon Miller Niagara Purple Eagles
 1st-Team All League
 C Saul Hagy Loyola-Maryland Greyhounds  
 PF Abel Lee Niagara Purple Eagles  
 SF Andreas Clare Manhattan Jaspers  
 SG Matt MALONEY Iona Gaels  
 PG Israel Griffith Niagara Purple Eagles  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Frederick Cluff St. Peter's Peacocks  
 PF Travis Howze Niagara Purple Eagles  
 SF Trinidad Bourgeois Fairfield Stags  
 SG Trinidad Brown Siena Saints  
 PG Henry Irizarry Manhattan Jaspers  
 All Freshman Team
 C Sydney Yoo Canisius Golden Griffins  
 PF Abel Lee Niagara Purple Eagles  
 SF Cliff Schaeffer Niagara Purple Eagles  
 SG Nolan Tomblin Iona Gaels  
 PG Henry Irizarry Manhattan Jaspers  

 Mid-American Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PG Brad Amos Ball State Cardinals
 Freshman of the Year: SG Joseph Easterling Akron Zips
 Coach of the Year: Roosevelt Thomas Western Michigan Broncos
 1st-Team All League
 C Rocco Noble Ohio Bobcats  
 PF William Bennett Eastern Michigan Eagles  
 SF Darvin HAM Western Michigan Broncos  
 SG Erik Copeland Ball State Cardinals  
 PG Brad Amos Ball State Cardinals  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Boris Carlson Akron Zips  
 PF Timothy Thompson Western Michigan Broncos  
 SF Joesph Hollar Akron Zips  
 SG Scotty Early Eastern Michigan Eagles  
 PG Timmy Schumann Bowling Green Falcons  
 All Freshman Team
 C Freeman Morris Western Michigan Broncos  
 PF Royal Cook Bowling Green Falcons  
 SF Charles Wilbur Akron Zips  
 SG Joseph Easterling Akron Zips  
 PG Larry Robertson Akron Zips  

 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: C Waldo Burroughs North Carolina A&T Aggies
 Freshman of the Year: PF Jonah Moton Coppin State Eagles
 Coach of the Year: Irwin Malone Florida A&M Rattlers
 1st-Team All League
 C Waldo Burroughs North Carolina A&T Aggies  
 PF Raymond Chatman Bethune-Cookman Wildcats  
 SF James Strauss Delaware State Hornets  
 SG Scot Truesdale Howard Bison  
 PG Thomas June Howard Bison  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Tony Colunga Howard Bison  
 PF Jonah Moton Coppin State Eagles  
 SF Randolph Dews South Carolina State Bulldogs  
 SG Todd Wray Delaware State Hornets  
 PG Chucky ATKINS Bethune-Cookman Wildcats  
 All Freshman Team
 C Ismael Volkman Howard Bison  
 PF Jonah Moton Coppin State Eagles  
 SF Mark Sims Florida A&M Rattlers  
 SG Hobert Hernandez Howard Bison  
 PG Robert Spina Coppin State Eagles  

 Midwestern Collegiate Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PF Jonathan Espinosa La Salle Explorers
 Freshman of the Year: PG Arron Perryman Xavier Musketeers
 Coach of the Year: Greg Jennette Loyola-IL Ramblers
 1st-Team All League
 C Steven Hoffman Detroit Mercy Titans  
 PF Jonathan Espinosa La Salle Explorers  
 SF Abram Walker La Salle Explorers  
 SG Timothy Macklin Xavier Musketeers  
 PG Charles Reyes Loyola-IL Ramblers  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Kenton Pinkney La Salle Explorers  
 PF Richard Crowder Xavier Musketeers  
 SF Kenyon MURRAY Xavier Musketeers  
 SG Robert Geiger Loyola-IL Ramblers  
 PG Arron Perryman Xavier Musketeers  
 All Freshman Team
 C Norbert Scott Loyola-IL Ramblers  
 PF Barry Davis Butler Bulldogs  
 SF Bo Franco Detroit Mercy Titans  
 SG Jermaine Vincent La Salle Explorers  
 PG Arron Perryman Xavier Musketeers  

 Missouri Valley Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PF Reed Griffiths Drake Bulldogs
 Freshman of the Year: SG Jason OSBORNE Bradley Braves
 Coach of the Year: Bertram Duffy Southern Illinois Salukis
 1st-Team All League
 C Jimmy CARRUTH Tulsa Golden Hurricane  
 PF Reed Griffiths Drake Bulldogs  
 SF Gregory Beer Creighton Bluejays  
 SG Jason Twombly Wichita State Shockers  
 PG Octavio McCants Wichita State Shockers  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Johnnie Williams Drake Bulldogs  
 PF John Scott Southern Illinois Salukis  
 SF Jeffery Finnell Illinois State Redbirds  
 SG Jason OSBORNE Bradley Braves  
 PG Kenny WILLIAMS Creighton Bluejays  
 All Freshman Team
 C James Morabito Northern Iowa Panthers  
 PF Chris Flanders Indiana State Sycamores  
 SF Jeff Tarrant Tulsa Golden Hurricane  
 SG Jason OSBORNE Bradley Braves  
 PG Leroy Benjamin Drake Bulldogs  

 Ohio Valley Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PF Gilbert Seiber Morehead State Eagles
 Freshman of the Year: C Alec McLane Tennessee State Tigers
 Coach of the Year: Richard Evans Morehead State Eagles
 1st-Team All League
 C Oren Piazza Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders  
 PF Gilbert Seiber Morehead State Eagles  
 SF Gregory Parks SE Missouri State Redhawks  
 SG Abram Lankford Murray State Racers  
 PG Brandon Britt Murray State Racers  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Robert Alleyne Murray State Racers  
 PF Sidney Ford Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles  
 SF Herb Moore Murray State Racers  
 SG Linwood Kearns Austin Peay Governors  
 PG Henry Whitten Morehead State Eagles  
 All Freshman Team
 C Alec McLane Tennessee State Tigers  
 PF Benedict Cuff Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders  
 SF Tony Gonzales Tennessee State Tigers  
 SG Lou Slater Eastern Kentucky Colonels  
 PG Tony Toland Murray State Racers  

 Big West Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PG Daniel Clark Utah State Aggies
 Freshman of the Year: PG Gerald Deel New Mexico State Aggies
 Coach of the Year: Kenneth Shipley San Jose State Spartans
 1st-Team All League
 C Nestor Ruiz UC Irvine Anteaters  
 PF Deangelo Christopher UC Irvine Anteaters  
 SF Keith Francois Nevada Wolf Pack  
 SG Armando Bollinger San Jose State Spartans  
 PG Daniel Clark Utah State Aggies  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Jack Barclay New Mexico State Aggies  
 PF Ulysses Brown San Jose State Spartans  
 SF Carl Levi UC Santa Barbara Gauchos  
 SG Rolland Leyba Nevada Wolf Pack  
 PG Candelario Carrasco Nevada Wolf Pack  
 All Freshman Team
 C Avery Waits UC Santa Barbara Gauchos  
 PF Malcom Rivera Nevada Wolf Pack  
 SF Arthur Davis Utah State Aggies  
 SG James Lange San Jose State Spartans  
 PG Gerald Deel New Mexico State Aggies  

 Pacific-10 Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PG Jason KIDD Oregon Ducks
 Freshman of the Year: PF Keith VAN HORN Southern California Trojans
 Coach of the Year: Ernie Howerton Southern California Trojans
 1st-Team All League
 C Cherokee PARKS Southern California Trojans  
 PF Keith VAN HORN Southern California Trojans  
 SF Monty BUCKLEY Arizona State Sun Devils  
 SG Daryl WILSON Arizona State Sun Devils  
 PG Jason KIDD Oregon Ducks  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Justin Meehan Oregon State Beavers  
 PF James Whitford Oregon State Beavers  
 SF Lamond MURRAY Oregon Ducks  
 SG Ron RILEY Oregon Ducks  
 PG Drew BARRY Arizona State Sun Devils  
 All Freshman Team
 C Scot POLLARD Arizona State Sun Devils  
 PF Keith VAN HORN Southern California Trojans  
 SF Charles O'BANNON Southern California Trojans  
 SG Ed GRAY Southern California Trojans  
 PG Jacque VAUGHN California Golden Bears  

 Southeastern Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: C Tim DUNCAN Auburn Tigers
 Freshman of the Year: C Tim DUNCAN Auburn Tigers
 Coach of the Year: Eddie Sutton Arkansas Razorbacks
 1st-Team All League
 C Tim DUNCAN Auburn Tigers  
 PF Michael MCDONALD Arkansas Razorbacks  
 SF Kerry KITTLES Alabama Crimson Tide  
 SG Fred VINSON Tennessee Volunteers  
 PG Anthony GOLDWIRE Florida Gators  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Terrell BELL Georgia Bulldogs  
 PF Andrew DECLERQ Auburn Tigers  
 SF Antonio LANG Alabama Crimson Tide  
 SG Scotty THURMAN Auburn Tigers  
 PG Corey BECK Vanderbilt Commodores  
 All Freshman Team
 C Tim DUNCAN Auburn Tigers  
 PF Kirk KING Louisiana State Tigers  
 SF Antonio MCDYESS Arkansas Razorbacks  
 SG Bobby JACKSON Georgia Bulldogs  
 PG Damon FLINT Alabama Crimson Tide  

 Southern Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PG Deshawn Narvaez Chattanooga Mocs
 Freshman of the Year: PG Deshawn Narvaez Chattanooga Mocs
 Coach of the Year: Les Robinson Citadel Bulldogs
 1st-Team All League
 C Charles Haag Chattanooga Mocs  
 PF Kevin SETZER Davidson Wildcats  
 SF Granville Haynie Furman Paladins  
 SG Rickie Hazelton Furman Paladins  
 PG Deshawn Narvaez Chattanooga Mocs  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Charles Marcum Georgia Southern Eagles  
 PF Joseph Stein Marshall Thundering Herd  
 SF Mckinley Atwood Appalachian State Mountaineers  
 SG James Jones Appalachian State Mountaineers  
 PG Adam Knight Appalachian State Mountaineers  
 All Freshman Team
 C Mason Kirk Furman Paladins  
 PF Willie Findley Western Carolina Catamounts  
 SF Daniel Anderson Georgia Southern Eagles  
 SG Carroll Sherman Marshall Thundering Herd  
 PG Deshawn Narvaez Chattanooga Mocs  

 Southland Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PF Duncan Arruda North Texas Mean Green
 Freshman of the Year: PG Karl Brown North Texas Mean Green
 Coach of the Year: Hubert Betts Texas-Arlington Mavericks
 1st-Team All League
 C Bartolomé Fuentes Northwestern State Demons  
 PF Duncan Arruda North Texas Mean Green  
 SF Paco Alonso Sam Houston State Bearkats  
 SG Freddie Reddick Nicholls State Colonels  
 PG Daniel McMillian McNeese State Cowboys  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Renato Myers North Texas Mean Green  
 PF Kirk Acker Texas-Arlington Mavericks  
 SF Scott Watkins Texas-Arlington Mavericks  
 SG Robbie Murray Nicholls State Colonels  
 PG Karl Brown North Texas Mean Green  
 All Freshman Team
 C Gervasio Ramirez McNeese State Cowboys  
 PF Gregg Cavanaugh Nicholls State Colonels  
 SF Scott Watkins Texas-Arlington Mavericks  
 SG Freddie Reddick Nicholls State Colonels  
 PG Karl Brown North Texas Mean Green  

 Southwest Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SF Mario BENNETT Houston Cougars
 Freshman of the Year: C Rashard GRIFFITH Texas Longhorns
 Coach of the Year: David Hernandez Houston Cougars
 1st-Team All League
 C Rashard GRIFFITH Texas Longhorns  
 PF Don Stein Texas Tech Red Raiders  
 SF Mario BENNETT Houston Cougars  
 SG Stevin SMITH Texas A&M Aggies  
 PG Joey BROWN Houston Cougars  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Roy ROGERS Houston Cougars  
 PF Jason SASSER Houston Cougars  
 SF Albert BURDITT Texas Longhorns  
 SG Ray JACKSON Texas Longhorns  
 PG Brian Williams Texas Tech Red Raiders  
 All Freshman Team
 C Rashard GRIFFITH Texas Longhorns  
 PF Don Stein Texas Tech Red Raiders  
 SF Sid Severance Baylor Bears  
 SG Charles C. SMITH Texas Christian Horned Frogs  
 PG Raymond Stallworth Texas Christian Horned Frogs  

 Southwestern Athletic Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PF Alan Carroll Alabama State Hornets
 Freshman of the Year: SF Daniel Harman Jackson State Tigers
 Coach of the Year: Larry Davis Texas Southern Tigers
 1st-Team All League
 C Charles Mariani Prairie View A&M Panthers  
 PF Alan Carroll Alabama State Hornets  
 SF Daniel Harman Jackson State Tigers  
 SG Jimmy Lakin Alabama State Hornets  
 PG Charles Zielinski Texas Southern Tigers  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Lawerence Alvarado Southern Jaguars  
 PF Emmett Shoemaker Southern Jaguars  
 SF Charles Hargrove Texas Southern Tigers  
 SG Tony Sprayberry Grambling State Tigers  
 PG Brian Worthington Jackson State Tigers  
 All Freshman Team
 C Augustus Judson Jackson State Tigers  
 PF Brian Gann Texas Southern Tigers  
 SF Daniel Harman Jackson State Tigers  
 SG      
 PG William Gladstone Grambling State Tigers  

 Sun Belt Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PF Sheldon Chamblee UL-Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns
 Freshman of the Year: SF Chris Rennie Arkansas State Indians
 Coach of the Year: Jake Heaney UL-Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns
 1st-Team All League
 C Jose Collins Western Kentucky Hilltoppers  
 PF Sheldon Chamblee UL-Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns  
 SF Thomas McFall South Alabama Jaguars  
 SG Ali Murray New Orleans Privateers  
 PG Britt Churchwell Arkansas-Little Rock Trojans  
 2nd-Team All League
 C David Carter UL-Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns  
 PF Israel Maya Louisiana Tech Bulldogs  
 SF Wallace Browne Arkansas State Indians  
 SG Jose Sherrer Arkansas-Little Rock Trojans  
 PG Zachary Glass UL-Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns  
 All Freshman Team
 C Jeff Whittaker New Orleans Privateers  
 PF James Elswick Lamar Cardinals  
 SF Chris Rennie Arkansas State Indians  
 SG Vincent RAINEY Arkansas-Little Rock Trojans  
 PG Tony Menefee Western Kentucky Hilltoppers  

 Atlantic Sun Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PF Angel Esquibel Georgia State Panthers
 Freshman of the Year: PG Darrell Anderson Mercer Bears
 Coach of the Year: Derek Alleman Southeastern Louisiana Lions
 1st-Team All League
 C Michael Halpin Mercer Bears  
 PF Angel Esquibel Georgia State Panthers  
 SF Claude Ayres Mercer Bears  
 SG Joseph Brooks Florida International Panthers  
 PG Reggie ELLIOTT Southeastern Louisiana Lions  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Pete Shumpert Georgia State Panthers  
 PF Emile Quevedo Southeastern Louisiana Lions  
 SF Thomas Goddard Southeastern Louisiana Lions  
 SG Walter Denney Samford Bulldogs  
 PG Darrell Anderson Mercer Bears  
 All Freshman Team
 C Robby McKown Florida International Panthers  
 PF John Smith Mercer Bears  
 SF Darwin Denison Stetson Hatters  
 SG Sherron WILKERSON Mercer Bears  
 PG Darrell Anderson Mercer Bears  

 West Coast Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PG Stanley Goines Portland Pilots
 Freshman of the Year: PF Avondre JONES Portland Pilots
 Coach of the Year: Albert Dexter Portland Pilots
 1st-Team All League
 C Apolinar Fernandez Pepperdine Waves  
 PF Avondre JONES Portland Pilots  
 SF Bob Houle Loyola Marymount Lions  
 SG Rosendo Mullen Portland Pilots  
 PG Stanley Goines Portland Pilots  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Peter Peak Portland Pilots  
 PF Brian Cotton Santa Clara Broncos  
 SF Greg Wells Portland Pilots  
 SG Jarred Green Pepperdine Waves  
 PG Randolph Berman Santa Clara Broncos  
 All Freshman Team
 C Ervin Lebel Pepperdine Waves  
 PF Avondre JONES Portland Pilots  
 SF Nate GREEN Portland Pilots  
 SG Mike PENBERTHY Saint Mary's Gaels  
 PG James Rolon Pepperdine Waves  

 Western Athletic Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SG Jaron BOONE Brigham Young Cougars
 Freshman of the Year: SG Lenny HOLLY UTEP Miners
 Coach of the Year: Mike Pratt New Mexico Lobos
 1st-Team All League
 C Roger SMITH Brigham Young Cougars  
 PF Keith Nance Utah Utes  
 SF John Collin New Mexico Lobos  
 SG Jaron BOONE Brigham Young Cougars  
 PG Coleman King New Mexico Lobos  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Zachery Bejarano Utah Utes  
 PF Tony Bailey New Mexico Lobos  
 SF Brandon JESSIE Brigham Young Cougars  
 SG Lenny HOLLY UTEP Miners  
 PG Maximo Garner Utah Utes  
 All Freshman Team
 C Arthur Spraggins San Diego State Aztecs  
 PF Keith Nance Utah Utes  
 SF Frank Saez San Diego State Aztecs  
 SG Lenny HOLLY UTEP Miners  
 PG Xavier Rochester Fresno State Bulldogs  

 Mid-Continent Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PG Daniel Parker Western Illinois Leathernecks
 Freshman of the Year: C Andrew Le Green Bay Phoenix
 Coach of the Year: James Butts Wright State Raiders
 1st-Team All League
 C Andrew Le Green Bay Phoenix  
 PF Thomas Dill Northern Illinois Huskies  
 SF Donnie Kinzer Youngstown State Penguins  
 SG Walker Messner Western Illinois Leathernecks  
 PG Daniel Parker Western Illinois Leathernecks  
 2nd-Team All League
 C William Bernstein Illinois-Chicago Flames  
 PF Chris Smith Green Bay Phoenix  
 SF Chris Taylor Western Illinois Leathernecks  
 SG Albert Bone Wright State Raiders  
 PG Toney Williams Wright State Raiders  
 All Freshman Team
 C Andrew Le Green Bay Phoenix  
 PF Ryan Frisby Wright State Raiders  
 SF Andrew Vitale Wright State Raiders  
 SG Garland Bailey Eastern Illinois Panthers  
 PG Charlie Johnston Green Bay Phoenix  

 Big South Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: SF Kenneth Ogden UNC-Asheville Bulldogs
 Freshman of the Year: PF Merle Hawthorne Campbell Fighting Camels
 Coach of the Year: Gerald Kaminski UNC-Greensboro Spartans
 1st-Team All League
 C Eric Barnett UNC-Greensboro Spartans  
 PF Samuel Caesar UMBC Retrievers  
 SF Kenneth Ogden UNC-Asheville Bulldogs  
 SG Emmett Berryhill UNC-Asheville Bulldogs  
 PG David Brooks UMBC Retrievers  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Weston Kinsler Towson Tigers  
 PF Merle Hawthorne Campbell Fighting Camels  
 SF Patrick Albrecht Liberty Flames  
 SG Ivan Warr Campbell Fighting Camels  
 PG Jerry Johnson Charleston Southern Buccaneers  
 All Freshman Team
 C Larry Reichert Charleston Southern Buccaneers  
 PF Merle Hawthorne Campbell Fighting Camels  
 SF Britt Judd UNC-Greensboro Spartans  
 SG Thomas Groves UNC-Greensboro Spartans  
 PG Brian Beaty Winthrop Eagles  

 Patriot League Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: PG Robert Plemmons Bucknell Bison
 Freshman of the Year: C Greg Munoz Holy Cross Crusaders
 Coach of the Year: Mike Griffin Colgate Red Raiders
 1st-Team All League
 C Gene Toliver Holy Cross Crusaders  
 PF Jonathan Phillips Bucknell Bison  
 SF Joseph Gwin Lafayette Leopards  
 SG Israel Marker Army Black Knights  
 PG Robert Plemmons Bucknell Bison  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Greg Munoz Holy Cross Crusaders  
 PF Joseph Colley Colgate Red Raiders  
 SF Charles Encarnacion Colgate Red Raiders  
 SG Jerry Speight Lafayette Leopards  
 PG Chris Hall Holy Cross Crusaders  
 All Freshman Team
 C Greg Munoz Holy Cross Crusaders  
 PF Geoffrey Perry Fordham Rams  
 SF Charles Encarnacion Colgate Red Raiders  
 SG Stacey Parks Holy Cross Crusaders  
 PG Billy Hall Holy Cross Crusaders  

 Great Midwest Conference Awards
 Award Receipient Team
 Player of the Year: C Amal MCCASKILL Marquette Golden Eagles
 Freshman of the Year: C Walton Charette DePaul Blue Demons
 Coach of the Year: Daniel Cavanaugh Marquette Golden Eagles
 1st-Team All League
 C Amal MCCASKILL Marquette Golden Eagles  
 PF Paul Love Marquette Golden Eagles  
 SF David Gutierrez DePaul Blue Demons  
 SG Chris COLLINS DePaul Blue Demons  
 PG Tim Bradbury DePaul Blue Demons  
 2nd-Team All League
 C Walton Charette DePaul Blue Demons  
 PF Malik Hill Saint Louis Billikens  
 SF Anton Lindgren Marquette Golden Eagles  
 SG David Turnbull Marquette Golden Eagles  
 PG Julius Seymore UAB Blazers  
 All Freshman Team
 C Walton Charette DePaul Blue Demons  
 PF Grant Woods Memphis Tigers  
 SF David Gutierrez DePaul Blue Demons  
 SG Brian Cress Memphis Tigers  
 PG Daniel Freeman Saint Louis Billikens  


Fast Break College Basketball 2 | Hardwood Heroes College | Page created: July 21, 2016